Nevada Press Association 2018 Award Winners

0 Ratings

LAS VEGAS (AP) - A list of winners in the Nevada Press Association 2018 "Better Newspaper Contest," announced Saturday night at the newspaper organization's annual convention.

Most of the awards are divided among five classes: urban daily newspapers with circulation of 15,000 or more; intermediate newspapers, printed more than once a week with circulation of less than 15,000; community newspapers printed weekly or monthly with circulation of less than 10,000; urban weekly newspapers printed weekly with circulation of 10,000 or more; and magazines.

Community Service

First Place: Urban Daily_Brian Duggan, Anjeanette Damon, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Jeff Mullins, Toni Milano, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies_April Corbin, Ricardo Torres-Cortez, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily_Jeff German, Anita Hassan, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Staff, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Urban Weeklies_Greenspun Media Group Staff, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Urban Daily_Siobhan McAndrew, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Staff, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies_Staff, Las Vegas Weekly.

Best Breaking News Reporting

First Place: Urban Daily_Staff, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate_Taylor Pettaway, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community_Celia Shortt Goodyear, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies_Staff, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily_Todd Prince, Max Michor, Rio Lacanlale, Wade Millward, Henry Brean, Blake Apgar, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Selwyn Harris, Pahrump Valley Times; Community_Peggy Jones, Lovelock Review-Miner; Urban Weeklies_C. Moon Reed, Las Vegas Weekly. Third Place: Urban Daily_Michelle Rindels, The Nevada Independent (Las Vegas); Intermediate_Kurt Hildebrand, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community_Jeffrey Meehan, Tonopah Times-Bonanza.

Best Feature Writing

First Place: Urban Daily_Colton Lochhead, Brian Joseph, Anita Hassan, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Joyce Sheen, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community_Heidi Bunch, Mineral County Independent-News (Hawthorne); Urban Weeklies_Kris Vagner, Reno News & Review; Magazines_Carolyn Dufurrena, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily_Christopher Lawrence, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Steve Ranson, Laci Thompson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community_Hali Bernstein Saylor, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies_Dennis McBride, Reno News & Review; Magazines_Ray Hunkins, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily_John Przybys, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Robin Hebrock, Pahrump Valley Times; Community_Celia Shortt Goodyear, Boulder City Review; Magazines_Rae & Troy Matthews, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Nonstaff Story

First Place: Urban Daily_John M. Glionna, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Robin Flinchum, Pahrump Valley Times; Community_Richard Stephens, Tonopah Times-Bonanza; Urban Weeklies_Rob Miech, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines_Robin Bates, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily_John M. Glionna, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Timothy Vaughan, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community_Sheri Samson, Mineral County Independent-News (Hawthorne); Urban Weeklies_Danielle Kelly, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines_Todd Macfarlane, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily_John M. Glionna, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Adella Harding, Elko Daily Free Press; Community_Sarah Judd, Lincoln County Record (Caliente); Urban Weeklies_Danielle Birkin, Vegas Inc.; Magazines_Chic DiFrancia, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Business Spot News Story

First Place: Urban Daily_Richard N. Velotta, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Shanna Cummings, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community_Daria Sokolova, Tonopah Times-Bonanza; Urban Weeklies_Mick Akers, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily_Mike Higdon, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Aly Lawson, Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community_Jeffrey Meehan, Tonopah Times-Bonanza; Urban Weeklies_C. Moon Reed, Las Vegas Weekly.

Third Place: Urban Daily_Jason Hidalgo, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Anne Knowles, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community_Kayla Anderson, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies_Adam Candee, Vegas Inc.

Best Business Feature

First Place: Urban Daily_Wade Tyler Millward, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Suzanne Featherston, Elko Daily Free Press; Community_Jeffrey Meehan, Tonopah Times-Bonanza; Urban Weeklies_Jeri Chadwell, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Urban Daily_Jenny Kane, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Suzanne Featherston, Elko Daily Free Press; Community_Kayla Anderson, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies_Kaleb Roedel, Northern Nevada Business Weekly (Reno).

Third Place: Urban Daily_Eli Segall, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community_Celia Shortt Goodyear, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies_Mike Prevatt, Las Vegas Weekly.

Best Explanatory Journalism

First Place: Urban Daily_Nicole Raz, Brian Joseph, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Taylor Pettaway, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community_Daria Sokolova, Tonopah Times-Bonanza; Urban Weeklies_Chris Kudialis, Geoff Carter, C. Moon Reed, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines_Richard Gubbe, Elevate Nevada (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily_Kim Palchikoff, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate_Aly Lawson, Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community_Heidi Bunch, Mineral County Independent-News (Hawthorne); Urban Weeklies_Adam Candee, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines_John Trent, Nevada Silver & Blue (University of Nevada, Reno).

Third Place: Urban Daily_Yvonne Gonzalez, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate_Toni Milano, Elko Daily Free Press; Community_Hali Bernstein Saylor, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies_Ricardo Torres-Cortez, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines_Barbara Twitchell, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best News Feature Story

First Place: Urban Daily_Rachel Crosby, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Selwyn Harris, Pahrump Valley Times; Community_Hali Bernstein Saylor, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies_Ricardo Torres-Cortez, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily_Briana Erickson, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Taylor Pettaway, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community_Kayla Anderson, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies_April Corbin, The Sunday (Las Vegas);

Third Place: Urban Daily_Briana Erickson, Henry Brean, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Toni Milano, Elko Daily Free Press; Community_Celia Shortt Goodyear, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies_Staff, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Best Investigative Story

First Place: Urban Daily_Meghin Delaney, Amelia Pak-Harvey, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Toni Milano, Elko Daily Free Press; Community_Daria Sokolova, Tonopah Times-Bonanza; Urban Weeklies_Jeri Chadwell, Reno News & Review; Magazines_Eric Cachinero, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily_Anjeanette Damon, Brian Duggan, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Kurt Hildebrand, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community- Celia Shortt Goodyear, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies_Staff, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines_Jim Steele, Jim Petersen, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily_Jeff German, Anita Hassan, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Toni Milano, Elko Daily Free Press; Community_KayLynn Roberts-McMurray, Ely Times; Magazines_Megg Mueller, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Local Column

First Place: Urban Daily_Jon Ralston, The Nevada Independent (Las Vegas); Intermediate_Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community_Andrew Barbano, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies_Brock Radke, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines_Hank Vogler, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily_Rachel Crosby, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Jeffry Mullins, Elko Daily Free Press; Community_Hali Bernstein Saylor, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies_Mike Prevatt, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines_Barry Perryman, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily_Richard N. Velotta, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Kurt Hildebrand, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies_Brad Bynum, Reno News & Review; Magazines_Sharon Honig-Bear, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Local Non-staff Column

First Place: Urban Daily_Jane Ann Morrison, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Tim Burke, Pahrump Valley Times; Community_Thomas Mitchell, Ely Times; Urban Weeklies_Sheila Leslie, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Urban Daily_John L. Smith, The Nevada Independent (Las Vegas); Intermediate_Jeanette Strong, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Urban Weeklies_Bruce Van Dyke, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Urban Daily_Orrin Johnson, The Nevada Independent (Las Vegas); Intermediate_David C. Henley, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Urban Weeklies_Brendan Trainor, Reno News & Review.

Best Sports Spot News Story

First Place: Urban Daily_Mike Grimala, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate_Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community_Vern Hee, Tonopah Times-Bonanza.

Second Place: Urban Daily_Ray Brewer, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate_Vern Hee, Pahrump Valley Times; Community_Eric Dahlberg, Sparks Tribune.

Third Place: Urban Daily_Chris Murray, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Tom Rysinski, Pahrump Valley Times; Community_Tom Rysinski, Tonopah Times-Bonanza.

Best Sports Feature Writing

First Place: Urban Daily_Siobhan McAndrew, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Thomas Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community_Tom Rysinski, Tonopah Times-Bonanza; Urban Weeklies_Ray Brewer, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily_Ben Gotz, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Thomas Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community_Kayla Anderson, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies_Ray Brewer, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Urban Daily_Chris Murray, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Dave Price, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community_Peggy Jones, Lovelock Review-Miner; Urban Weeklies_Jesse Granger, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Best Sports Column

First Place: Urban Daily_Ed Graney, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Vern Hee, Pahrump Valley Times;

Second Place: Urban Daily_Chris Murray, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Thomas Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon).

Third Place: Urban Daily_Ray Brewer, Las Vegas Sun.

Best Entertainment Writing

First Place: Urban Daily_Steve Bornfeld, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Toni Milano, Elko Daily Free Press; Community_Jeffrey Meehan, Tonopah Times-Bonanza; Urban Weeklies_Brock Radke, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines_Ann Lindeman, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Urban Daily_Carol Cling, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Jeffrey Meehan, Pahrump Valley Times; Urban Weeklies_Kris Vagner, Reno News & Review; Magazines_Megg Mueller, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily_Johnathan L. Wright, Reno Gazette-Journal; Magazines_Eric Cachinero, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Critical Writing

First Place: Urban Daily_Christopher Lawrence, Las Vegas Review-Journal;

Urban Weeklies_Jessica Santina, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Urban Daily_Riley Snyder, The Nevada Independent (Las Vegas); Urban Weeklies_Kris Vagner, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Urban Daily_Jason Bracelin, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Urban Weeklies_C. Moon Reed, Las Vegas Weekly.

Best Editorial Writing

First Place: Urban Daily_Brett McGinness, Kelly Scott, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community_Thomas Mitchell, Ely Times; Urban Weeklies_Ric Anderson, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily_Victor Joecks, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Jeffry Mullins, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies_Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Intermediate_Kurt Hildebrand, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

Best Editorial Page

First Place: Urban Daily_Brian Greenspun, Ric Anderson, Mike Smith, Las Vegas Sun Editorial Page Staff, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate_Staff, Elko Daily Free Press; Community_Staff, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies_Ric Anderson, Mike Smith, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily_Mark Robison, Brett McGinness, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Staff, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community_Staff, Boulder City Review

Third Place: Intermediate_Staff, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community_Sam Toll, The Storey Teller (Virginia City).

Best Overall Design

First Place: Urban Daily_Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; IntermediateJessica Beaudoin, Pahrump Valley Times; Community_Staff, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies_Elizabeth Brown and Design Staff, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines_Moses Achoka, Nevada Silver & Blue (University of Nevada, Reno).

Second Place: Urban Daily_Design Staff, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate_Staff Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community_Jessica Beaudoin, Tonopah Times-Bonanza; Urban Weeklies_Oscar Crespin, Jorge Betancourt and Staff, El Tiempo (Las Vegas); Magazines_Oliver X, Chris Meredith, Tucker Monticelli, Courney Meredith, Courtney Orchowski, Reno Tahoe Tonight Magazine.

Third Place: Intermediate_Staff, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Urban Weeklies_Design Staff, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines_Melissa Petersen, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Page One Design

First Place: Urban Daily_Design Staff, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate_Jessica Beaudoin, Pahrump Valley Times; Community_Jessica Beaudoin, Tonopah Times-Bonanza; Urban Weeklies_Kate O'Hara, Margaret Larkin, Maria Ratinova, Serene Lusano, Reno News & Review; Magazines_Oliver X, Chris Meredith, Tucker Monticelli, Courtney Meredith, Courtney Orchowski, Reno Tahoe Tonight Magazine.

Second Place: Urban Daily_Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Staff, Elko Daily Free Press; Community_Eric Dahlberg, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies_Elizabeth Brown, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines_Melissa Petersen, Jeff Ross, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Third Place: Intermediate_Laci Thompson, Rachel Guthrie, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Urban Weeklies_Design Staff, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines_Design Staff, Las Vegas Magazine.

Best Graphic Designer

First Place: Urban Daily_Mark Antonuccio, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Laci Thompson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community_Eric Dahlberg, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies_Ian Racoma, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines_Bianca Camano, Reno Magazine.

Second Place: Urban Daily_Severiano del Castillo Galvan, Wes Rand, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Kyler Klix, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weeklies_Corlene Byrd, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines_Kippy Spilker, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Weeklies_Elizabeth Brown, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Intermediate_Lauren Solinger, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Magazines_Melissa Petersen, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Headline Writing

First Place: Urban Daily_David Edwards, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Community_Hali Bernstein Saylor, Boulder City Review.

Second Place: Urban Daily_George Riggle, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Jeffry Mullins, Elko Daily Free Press.

Third Place: Urban Daily_Paul Pearson, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Community_Hali Bernstein Saylor, Boulder City Review.

Best News Photo Coverage

First Place: Urban Daily_Benjamin Hager, Chitose Suzuki, Richard Brian, Chase Stevens, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Brad Coman, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community_Celia Shortt Goodyear, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies_Greenspun Media Group Photo Staff, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily_Jason Bean, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Jim Grant, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community_Paul Luisi, Boulder City Review.

Third Place: Urban Daily_Richard Brian, Chase Stevens, Erik Verduzco, Benjamin Hager, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Cynthia Delaney, Elko Daily Free Press; Community_Hali Bernstein Saylor, Boulder City Review.

Best Feature Photo

First Place: Urban Daily_Richard Brian, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Jim Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community_John Byrne, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies_Wade Vandervort, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines_Jennifer DeFreece, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily_Richard Brian, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Brad Coman, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community_John Byrne, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies_Wade Vandervort, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines_Jen Britton, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Third Place: Urban Daily_Steve Marcus, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate_Anthony Mori, Elko Daily Free Press; Community_John Byrne, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies_Wade Vandervort, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines_Cynthia Baldauf, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Multiple Photo Essay

First Place: Urban Daily_Erik Verduzco, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Thomas Ranson, Brad Comen, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon);

Community_Eric Dahlberg, Tanya Bunch, Mineral County Independent-News (Hawthorne); Urban Weeklies_Wade Vandervort, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines_Eric Cachinero, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily_Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Anthony Mori, Elko Daily Free Press; Community, John Byrne, Eric Dahlberg, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies_Mikayla Whitmore, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines_Jamie Kingham, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Third Place: Urban Daily_Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Steve Ranson, Laci Thompson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community_Eric Dahlberg, Heidi Bunch, Mineral County Independent-News (Hawthorne); Urban Weeklies_Mikayla Whitmore, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines_Skye Clark, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Portrait

First Place: Urban Daily_Benjamin Hager, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Jim Grant, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community_Hali Bernstein Saylor, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies_Wade Vandervort, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines_B.C. Collins, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily_Cathleen Allison, Nevada Momentum (Carson City); Intermediate_Jim Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community_Hali Bernstein Saylor, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies_Wade Vandervort, Las Vegas Weekly; MagazinesAsa Gilmore, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Third Place: Urban Daily_Benjamin Hager, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Jim Grant, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community_John Byrne, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies_Christopher DeVargas, Vegas Inc.; Magazines_Christopher DeVargas, Las Vegas Magazine.

Best Illustrated Photo

First Place: Urban Daily_Benjamin Hager, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Jim Grant, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community_John Byrne, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies_Christopher DeVargas, Elizabeth Brown, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines_Jeff Ross, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Urban Daily_Benjamin Hager, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Toni Milano, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies_Christopher DeVargas, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines_Jeff Ross, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Third Place: Urban Daily_Benjamin Hager, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Magazines_Jeff Ross, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Sports Photo

First Place: Urban Daily_Cathleen Allison, Nevada Momentum (Carson City);

Intermediate_Thomas Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community_Canaan Petersen, Boulder City Review.

Second Place: Urban Daily_Jason Bean, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Brad Coman, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community_Dave Maxwell, Ely Times.

Third Place: Urban Daily_Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Jim Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community_John Byrne, Sparks Tribune.

Best Editorial Cartoon

First Place: Urban Daily, Intermediate, Community, Urban Weekly_Mike Smith, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily, Intermediate, Community, Urban Weekly_Mike Smith,The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Urban Daily, Intermediate, Community, Urban Weekly_Las Vegas Sun.

Best Special Section (Editorial)

First Place: Urban Daily_Sports Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Staff, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community_Bobbie Sakurada, Rhonda Coleman, Emily Swindle, Joe Plummer, Carmen Kofoed, Jen Anderson, Battle Mountain Bugle; Urban Weeklies_Greenspun Media Group Staff, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily_Cathleen Allison, Teri Vance, Sean Nebeker, Nevada Momentum (Carson City); Intermediate_Bobbie Sakurada, Rhonda Coleman, Emily Swindle, Joe Plummer, Carmen Kofoed, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community_Eric Dahlberg, Heidi Bunch, Mineral County Independent-News (Hawthorne); Urban Weeklies_Staff, Las Vegas Weekly.

Third Place: Urban Daily_Cathleen Allison, Teri Vance, Sean Nebeker, Nevada Momentum (Carson City); Intermediate_Suzanne Featherston, Toni Milano, Elko Daily Free Press; Community_John Byrne, Nathan Shoup, Eric Dahlberg, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies_Craig Peterson, Michelle Hamrick and Staff, Vegas Inc.

Best Print Ad

First Place: Urban Daily_David Sly, Angela Johnson, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times; Community_Shari Gilson, Ely Times; Urban Weeklies_Dany Haniff, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines_Jody Cory, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Intermediate_Barby Bridges, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community_Teresa Stewart, Ely Times; Urban Weeklies_Dany Haniff, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines_C.J. Hadley, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Intermediate_Barby Bridges, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community_Shari Gilson, Ely Times; Urban Weeklies_Dany Haniff, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines_Dianne Lowe, Link (Las Vegas).

Best Black & White Ad

First Place: Intermediate_Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times; Community_Heather Ruth, Tonopah Times-Bonanza;

Second Place: Intermediate_Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times; Community_Heather Ruth, Tonopah Times-Bonanza.

Third Place: Intermediate_Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times.

Best Advertising Innovation

First Place: Intermediate_Betti Magney, Lizz Todd, Kassidy Arbillaga, Toni Milano, Jeff Mullins, Nancy Streets, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies_Emma Cauthorn, Elizabeth Brown, Sean Rademacher, Dany Haniff, Greenspun Media Group Advertising Staff, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines_Jody Cory, Adele Hoppe, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Weeklies_Staff, Reno News & Review; Magazines_Jody Cory, Adele Hoppe, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Ad Series

First Place: Intermediate_Rob Fair, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies_Staff, Reno News & Review; Magazines_C.J. Hadley, John BardwellRANGE, magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Intermediate_Barby Bridges, Tara Addeo, Jessica Rackley, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies_Emma Cauthorn, Elizabeth Brown, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines_Kippy Spilker, Adele Hoppe, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Intermediate_Alexandria Olivares-Wenzel, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weeklies_Emma Cauthorn, Elizabeth Brown, Sean Rademacher, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines_Foundry, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Special Section or Campaign (Advertising)

First Place: Urban Daily_Cathleen Allison, Teri Vance, Sean Nebeker, Nevada Momentum (Carson City); Intermediate_Kassidy Arbillaga, Lizz Todd, Betti Magney, Nancy Streets, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies_Staff, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Urban Daily_Cassie Osborn, Angela Johnson, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Heather Ruth, Wilma Thompson, Gail Smith, Pamela Christie, Pahrump Valley Times.

Third Place: Urban Daily_Cathleen Allison, Teri Vance, Sean Nebeker, Nevada Momentum (Carson City); Intermediate_Jessica Rackley, Candice Lindsey, Tara Addeo, Pat Bridges, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

Best-In House Promotion

First Place: Urban Daily_David Sly, Angela Johnson and Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Heather Ruth, Pahrump Valley Times; Community_Heather Ruth, Tonopah Times-Bonanza; Urban Weeklies_Dany Haniff, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines_Eric Cachinero, Kippy Spilker, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily_David Sly, Angela Johnson and Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Kassidy Arbillaga, Nancy Streets, Lizz Todd, Carol Mott, Toni Milano, Jeff Mullins, Elko Daily Free Press; Community_Shari Gilson, Ely Times; Urban Weeklies_Dany Haniff, Vegas Inc.; Magazines_Jody Cory, Adele Hoppe, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily_Angelena Gutting, David Sly, Angela Johnson and Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Barby Bridges, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies_Jorge Betancourt, David Sly, Angela Johnson and Staff, El Tiempo (Las Vegas); Magazines_Terri DeLaRosby, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Niche Magazine

First Place: Urban Daily_Rhodora Santiago, Oscar Crespin, David Sly, Angela Johnson, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Staff, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weeklies_Craig Peterson, Michelle Hamrick and Staff, Vegas Inc.

Second Place: Urban Daily_Rhodora Santiago, Jorge Betancourt, Katie Short, Angela Johnson, David Sly and Creative Department, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Nancy Streets, Betti Magney, Lizz Todd, Kassidy Arbillaga, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies_Mark De Pooter, Brock Radke, Lesile Ventura, Corlene Byrd, Ian Racoma, Sean Rademacher, Las Vegas Weekly.

Third Place: Intermediate_Nancy Streets, Betti Magney, Lizz Todd, Kassidy Arbillaga, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies_Mark De Pooter, Brock Radke, Lesile Ventura, Corlene Byrd, Ian Racoma, Sean Rademacher, Las Vegas Weekly.

Advertising General Excellence

First Place: Intermediate_Seana Chapman, Carol Mott, Lizz Todd, Kassidy Arbillaga, Betti Magney, Nancy Streets, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies_Staff, Reno News & Review; Magazines_Jaci Goodman, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Intermediate_Staff, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weeklies_Mark De Pooter, Las Vegas Weekly Advertising Staff, Greenspun Media Group Advertising Staff, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines_Advertising Staff, Las Vegas Magazine.

Third Place: Intermediate_Pat Bridges, Candice Lindsay, Tara Addeo, Jessica Rackley, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies_Greenspun Media Group Advertising Staff, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines_Staff, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Regular Department

First Place: Magazines_David Muench, Larry Angier, Kurt Markus, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Magazines_Natasha Bourlin, Kurt Bickel, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Third Place: Magazines_Cynthia Baldauf, Robin Dell'Orto, Scott Baxter, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Profile/Interview

First Place: Magazines_Donald J. Hagerty, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Magazines_Marjorie Haun, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Magazines_Valerie Miller, Vegas Legal Magazine.

Best Special Project

First Place: Magazines_Laura Longero, James Ku, Bianca Camano, Reno Magazine.

Second Place: Magazines_Staff, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Magazines_Melissa Petersen, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Special Event

First Place: Magazines_Laura Longero, Reno Magazine.

Second Place: Urban Daily_Siobhan McAndrew, Mike Higdon, Laura Holman, Jenny Kane, Reno Gazette-Journal.

Third Place: Magazines_Staff, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

General Online Excellence

First Place: Community_Staff, Mesquite Local News; Magazines_Peter Chen, Beth Schwartz, Guy Bertuzzi, Elevate Nevada (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily_Jon Ralston, The Nevada Independent (Las Vegas); Intermediate_Staff, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

Third Place: Community_Sam Toll, The Storey Teller (Virginia City); Magazines_Staff, Las Vegas Magazine.

Digital Innovation

First Place: Urban Daily_Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Community_David Jacobs, Tonopah Times-Bonanza.

Second Place: Urban Daily_Megan Messerly, Riley Snyder, The Nevada Independent (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Urban Daily_Staff, The Nevada Independent (Las Vegas).

Best Online Advertising

First Place: Urban Daily_Katie Short, David Sly, Angela Johnson, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Alexandria Olivares-Wenzel, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weeklies_Dany Haniff, Vegas Inc.; Magazines_Sal Serrano, David Sly, Angela Johnson, Luxury Las Vegas.

Second Place: Urban Daily_Katie Short, David Sly, Angela Johnson, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

Third Place: Urban Daily_Oscar Crespin, Angela Johnson, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

Best Digital Breaking News Story

First Place: Urban Daily_Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Selwyn Harris, David Jacobs, Pahrump Valley Times.

Second Place: Urban Daily_Staff, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_David Jacobs, Jeffrey Meehan, Pahrump Valley Times.

Third Place: Urban Daily_Marcella Corona, Sarah Litz, Jason Bean, Reno Gazette-Journal.

Best Digital News Feature Storytelling

First Place: Urban Daily_Jason Bean, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Taylor Pettaway, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weeklies_Kaleb Roedel, Northern Nevada Business Weekly (Reno).

Second Place: Urban Daily_Anjeanette Damon, Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Molly Moser, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weeklies_C. Moon Reed, Mikayla Whitmore, Las Vegas Weekly.

Third Place: Urban Daily_Michael Quine, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Taylor Pettaway, Nevada Appeal (Carson City).

Best Digital Sports Storytelling

First Place: Urban Daily_Jason Bean, Reno Gazette-Journal.

Best Digital Business News

First Place: Urban Daily_Jason Hidalgo, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Jeffrey Meehan, Pahrump Valley Times.

Second Place: Urban Daily_Jason Hidalgo, Reno Gazette-Journal.

Third Place: Urban Daily_Jenny Kane, Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal.

Digital Entertainment or Feature Storytelling

First Place: Urban Daily_Mike Higdon, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Staff, Nevada Appeal (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily_Jason Bean, Siobhan McAndrew, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate_Toni Milano, Elko Daily Free Press.

Third Place: Urban Daily_Rachel Aston, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate_Selwyn Harris, Pahrump Valley Times.

Best Video Program or Series

First Place: Urban Daily_Rachel Aston, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

Second Place: Urban Daily_Victor Joecks, Larry Mir, Tara Mack, Zac Pacleb, Nathan Asselin, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

Third Place: Urban Daily_Chris Murray, Jim Krajewski, Duke Ritenhouse, Reno Gazette-Journal.

Best Podcast

First Place: Urban Daily_Scott Gulbransen, Scott Winter, Matt Gutierrez, Las Vegas Raiders Report.

Second Place: Urban Daily_Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

Third Place: Urban Daily_Megan Messerly, Jackie Valley, Elizabeth Thompson, Jon Ralston, The Nevada Independent (Las Vegas).

Best Platform Writing

First Place: Urban Daily_Jon Ralston, The Nevada Independent (Las Vegas); Intermediate_Staff and Contributors, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community_Sam Toll, The Storey Teller (Virginia City).

Second Place: Urban Daily_Brett McGinness, Brian Duggan, Reno Gazette-Journal.

Third Place: Urban Daily_Johnathan Wright, Reno Gazette-Journal.

No comments found. Sign up or Login to rate and review content.